Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). It is used as a food oil, as an ingredient in other dishes, as well as a cooking oil. It can be frequently found in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It has an unusually high smoke point of 255°C, and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil plants, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year. As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil..
Avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.
- ↑ "Avocado". From the Food Reference Web site
- ↑ Julie Biuso. "Avocado Oil". From cuisine.co.nz
- ↑ "Avocado oil". From Purdue University Center for New Crops and Plant Products Web site